• Home
  • News
  • 2023 Waivers and Privacy Policy

2023 Waivers and Privacy Policy

13 Dec 2022 3:50 PM | Anonymous member (Administrator)

Waivers are still online for 2023 but there is an updated version, and we have also updated our Privacy Policy.  Please make sure that you have checked the waiver and privacy policy boxes in your own profile.  If you are part of a Family Membership then please ensure that you check the waiver and privacy policy box in each family member's profile as well.

VCKC Waiver 2023

Revised October 2022

DISCLOSURE OF RESPONSIBILITIES, ASSUMPTION OF RISK, RELEASE OF LIABILITY,

WAIVER OF CLAIMS AND RIGHT TO SUE, AND INDEMNITY AGREEMENT.

By accepting this document, you will waive certain legal rights, including the right to claim or sue – please read carefully!

ASSUMPTION OF RISK

-Watercraft paddling is a potentially dangerous activity. Hazards include strong and unpredictable currents; cold water; sweepers (partially submerged trees and logs); rocks; uneven and jagged river, lake and ocean bottoms; unstable and potentially harmful paddle craft; sudden and unpredictable changes in the weather; hypothermia; the possibility of becoming injured; loss of life; lost and damaged property (including stored boats); any and all hazards associated with paddling, racing, camping, portaging, wilderness traveling, social events and other pursuits of the Victoria Canoe and Kayak Club (hereafter referred to as “VCKC Activities”).

-Participation in community activities such as those offered through VCKC includes possible exposure to and illness from infectious diseases including but not limited to MRSA, influenza, and COVID-19. While particular rules and personal discipline may reduce this risk, the risk of serious illness and death does exist.

DISCLOSURE AND ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF RESPONSIBILITY

-The Activity Leader for a VCKC event may not be a professional instructor, guide or trained first aid attendant. The Activity Leader’s job is only to organize the event, ensure that it gets underway, know the access to the area and have knowledge of the route or routes undertaken. It is the responsibility of each person in a VCKC event to ensure that they have the necessary skills, experience, fitness and equipment commensurate with the requirements of the event. Each person is responsible for knowing Club rules for each Activity, for their own safety, for having suitable first aid supplies and for confirming that their clothing and equipment are in good working order.

RELEASE AND WAIVER OF LIABILITY

-In consideration of being permitted to participate in VCKC Activities, I, for myself, my heirs, next of kin, executors, administrators, and anyone else who may claim on my behalf HEREBY WAIVE ALL CLAIMS, LIABILITY and DAMAGES I may now or in the future have against VCKC, its members, trip organizers, and all persons acting under its authority (collectively described here as “VCKC Entities) arising from or in connection with my participation in the activities of VCKC howsoever caused. I FURTHER HEREBY RELEASE AND FOREVER DISCHARGE VCKC Entities from and against all demands, claims, actions, damages, costs, and expenses arising from or with respect to death, injury, damage or loss to my person or property of any kind whatsoever, howsoever caused in connection with my participation in VCKC Activities though the same may have contributed to or have caused by the NEGLIGENCE, GROSS NEGLIGENCE, OR BREACH OF CONTRACT OF VCKC OR BREACH OF ANY STATUTORY OR OTHER DUTY OF CARE. I FURTHER AGREE to hold harmless and indemnify VCKC Entities from any and all liability for any damage to the property or person of any third party resulting in my involvement in or presence during any of the activities of VCKC.

I ACKNOWLEDGE that VCKC, in obtaining this waiver from me, is doing so for VCKC Entities.

-In the event that I act in any capacity for VCKC, I appoint VCKC as my agent for the purpose of obtaining an indemnity and release of liability from other members of VCKC or persons participating in its activities.

-This agreement shall be effective and binding upon my heirs, next of kin, executors, administrators and assigns in the event of my death or incapacity.

-In entering into this Agreement, I am not relying upon any oral or written representations or statements made by VCKC Entities other than those which are set forth in the Agreement.

I HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND THIS AGREEMENT AND I AM AWARE THAT BY ACCEPTING THIS AGREEMENT I AM

WAIVING CERTAIN LEGAL RIGHTS WHICH I OR MY HEIRS, NEXT OF KIN, EXECUTORS, ADMINISTRATORS, AND

ASSIGNS MAY HAVE AGAINST THE RELEASES.

VCKC Privacy Policy 2023

Victoria Canoe and Kayak Club (The Society) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information held about its members. Our purpose is to assure anyone who registers with us that the Society complies with BC's Personal Information and Privacy Act (PIPA) and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation. This policy explains how we collect, use, disclose and safeguard personal information.

DEFINITION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is any information that is identifiable to you as an individual. This may include, but is not limited to, your name, gender, age, date of birth, language of correspondence, mailing address, telephone number, fax number, email address, and membership in an organization. Personal information does not include publicly available information about you.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

The Society only collects personal information from person who create a profile with The Society, such as members, or non-members registered to participate in an initial “try-it” activity session.

This information is collected by a variety of methods, including email, online, or in-person.

USE OF INFORMATION

The Society uses personal information to better serve our members. This includes using the information:

● To deliver services to provide information about club events and membership.

● For internal audit purposes

The Society is committed to using personal information in a respectful and useful way. The Society is also committed to making sure members do not receive more than a reasonable number of emails.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

The Society treats its obligations with respect to the use and disclosure of personal information very seriously. Generally, we will only use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose that it was collected or for a purpose related to the primary purpose that you would reasonably expect it to be used. The Society will not sell or rent your personal information. The Society will not share you personal information, unless required to do so per the BC Societies Act. If required to share your information, per the BC Societies Act, only the following member information would be shared (or in the case of a Family Membership, the same information for the Family Bundle Administrator, ie, the designated point of contact for that Family Membership):

  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Main Phone Number

STORAGE OF INFORMATION

Personal information is stored in our database(s) on a secure server. Only authorized Society personnel have access to this information. The Society uses personal information to better serve our members.

ONLINE PRIVACY

The Society is committed to protecting the privacy of those who use our website. The Society does not collect any personal information about individuals browsing our website.

The Society’s website uses Google Analytics to track usage of our website for reporting and evaluation purposes. Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to report on user interactions on Google Analytics customers’ websites. These cookies are used to store non-personally identifiable information. Browsers do not share first-party cookies across domains. For further information on the privacy policy concerning Google Analytics, please see https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US.

ACCOUNTABILITY

The Society does its best to ensure that all information is recorded accurately. If your personal information changes, please log into your membership profile on our website and update it accordingly.

If you do not wish to receive club emails, please set up your online membership profile preferences accordingly.

If you have any questions about the Society’s privacy policy or concerns about the way that your information is being used, please contact us at president@vckc.ca



Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software